Author Topic: How to set up a sub domain  (Read 1230 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 757jterrell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1629
    • View Profile
    • PTC Factory
How to set up a sub domain
« on: August 22, 2010, 02:18:14 PM »
Here is a very good tuturial on how to set up a sub domain:

http://www.everymanhosting.com/cpanel-tutorials/create-subdomains.php

Offline Moola Mails

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • Moola Mails
Re: How to set up a sub domain
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2011, 04:13:05 PM »
I have been interested in this, what would you do with the subdomain?

Offline Aligroup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789
    • View Profile
    • Buxestia
Re: How to set up a sub domain
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2011, 11:15:48 PM »
I have been interested in this, what would you do with the subdomain?

u can use  subdomain for attach blog or any forum with ur site

suppose ptc site is www.123.com
forum is www.123.com/forum

u can use subdomain  forum.123.com to acess sites forum  :)

Offline ptcboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up a sub domain
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2013, 03:54:00 PM »
Hello im new here and i don;t know too much things about php and scripts. i have work only in html (specially in blogger platform).

I want to ask you how can create a subdomain page like this one here: http://www.lotusbux.com/bestptc ?
  ???


Offline Aligroup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789
    • View Profile
    • Buxestia
Re: How to set up a sub domain
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2013, 09:55:09 AM »
Hello im new here and i don;t know too much things about php and scripts. i have work only in html (specially in blogger platform).

I want to ask you how can create a subdomain page like this one here: http://www.lotusbux.com/bestptc ?
  ???
so easy dear go to ur cpanel
and create new file,
suppose ur domain is 123.com and u create file name as xyz.php
so link to that will be 123.com/xyz.php